LU-CIX WEBSITES PRIVACY POLICY



At LU-CIX, we take privacy and confidentiality matters very seriously. We have developed this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to clearly define our ongoing commitment to protecting privacy rights and to explain how we collect, use and disclose personal data when interacting with LU-CIX in the context of our websites www.lu-cix.lu, www.luxembourg-internet-days.com and https://datacenters-in-europe.com.

The Privacy Policy is issued by:





(hereinafter “LU-CIX”, “us” or “our”, for either one or the other following entity depending on the concerned website).

Any processing is made by LU-CIX, which acts as data controller (i.e. the organisation which determines why and how to process personal data), within the meaning of and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to, the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

In this Privacy Policy we use the following terms within the meaning of applicable data protection laws:

personal data” which means any information allowing the direct or indirect identification of an individual natural person;

processing” which means any act made in relation to such data (e.g. collecting, storing, and transferring data);

data subjects”, “you” and “your” refer to any individual using our websites and/or our services provided through our websites and any other third party being individuals on whom we may collect personal data.



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When do we collect personal data? We will notably collect personal data:

Important note. Most of the time we collect personal data directly from the data subject. Should you provide information, including personal data, on behalf of a third party individual (e.g. one of your employees), you undertake to do so in compliance with applicable data protection laws and in particular, to inform this third party of such processing and to provide him/her with this Privacy Policy.

Update of personal data. We will endeavour to keep the personal data in our possession or control accurate. Data subjects providing personal data are however responsible for promptly informing us of any change to their personal data.

Refusal to provide your personal data. You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal data but you are aware that not providing us with some specific personal data (e.g. data requested for contacting us) would unfortunately prevent LU-CIX from answering to you, from providing you with our services, or from entering into an agreement or maintaining the related ongoing agreement with you.



2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

We aim to be transparent about what we process and why. We request that you provide us with personal data that is only necessary for us to carry out our services in the context of the related website, such as the following types of personal data but not limited to:





2. LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

In most cases, personal data will be processed for at least one of the following:







No automated decisions will be made in relation to the personal data processed.



3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

To achieve the above purposes, we may disclose personal data to the following recipients: other entities members of LU-CIX Group, our commercial partners, members, sponsors, clients, external services providers, subcontractors, third parties to which we provide services, professional advisors, purchasers or sellers of our assets and entities linked to LU-CIX if any, as well as public organisations, administrative or legal authorities and supervisory bodies if applicable.

Transfer of personal data. You are informed that certain recipients may be located outside the territory of the European Economic Area in countries that do not offer a level of protection equivalent to the one granted in the European Union. Any personal data transfer to such recipients will, depending on the nature of the transfer:



4. RETENTION

LU-CIX will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the relevant processing activity to be completed and/or for the retention period permitted under applicable law.



5. YOUR RIGHTS

In relation to your personal data, you have the right to:

LU-CIX will respond to individual complaints and questions relating to privacy and will investigate and attempt to resolve all complaints. We will only be able to answer favourably to any of the above requests related to the right to oppose, right of erasure and right of restriction provided that it does not interfere with or contradict a legal obligation of LU-CIX (e.g. legal obligation to keep the related personal data) or due to any other impediment that would justify that LU-CIX would not be able to grant such requests. LU-CIX undertakes to handle each request free of charge and within a reasonable timeframe (in any case no longer than 1 month).

You may also lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in Luxembourg, the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (the “CNPD”), or with your local data protection authority if you do not reside in Luxembourg. The CNPD can be contacted as follows:

- Telephone: (+352) 26 10 60 – 1

- Website: https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

- Web-form: https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html

- Address: 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg



6. TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL SECURITY MEASURES

Ensuring that personal data is appropriately protected from data breaches is a top priority for LU-CIX. We implement adequate technical and organizational security measures, such as, depending on the equipment, password protection, physical locks, etc., to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and the nature of the personal data to be protected.

Access to personal data is permitted to employees for the sole purpose of performing their professional duties. They are subject to a confidential obligation and are notably provided with training and documentation in order to improve their practical skills and knowledges on data protection issues.



7. AMENDMENT

LU-CIX reserves the right to change, supplement and/or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In such case, notification will be given to you by email, or any other methods chosen by us and allowed under applicable law.



8. CONTACT AND EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

For any question or for exercising your rights in relation to this Privacy Policy, please use the following email address: data-protection@lu-cix.lu or contact LU-CIX.